The 10th Zebrafish Disease Models Conference Agenda

Venue: Westin San Diego | 400 West Broadway, San Diego, CA 92101

To download ZDM10 Agenda please click here

 Saturday, August 5th

Time
Session/Speaker
No.
Session Title
12:00pm-6:00pm Registration Open  – Second Level in the Ballroom Foyer
2:00pm – 2:15pm Welcome Session -Location: Crystal Ballroom
2:00pm – 2:05pm Welcome Remarks
2:05pm – 2:15pm Introductions
General Session 1 -Drug Discovery - Chair Elizabeth Patton
*Sponsored by DMM

 Location: Crystal Ballroom
2:15pm – 2:35pm Pierre Drapea, University of Montréal, Canada 3 Neuroleptics for ALS: Small Chemical Screen and Small Clinical Trial
2:35pm – 2:50pm Alessandro Brombin, University of Edinburgh, UK 4 Melanocyte Stem Cells and Where to Find Them:  Live Imaging and Small Molecule Screen to Define the Cellular Dynamics of Regeneration and to Find Novel Regulators of the Melanocyte Stem Cell Lineage
2:50pm – 3:05pm Alaa Koleilat, Mayo Clinic Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, USA 5 Precision Medicine Treatment for the Zebrafish Model of Usher Syndrome Type I
3:05pm – 3:25pm Randall Peterson, College of Pharmacy, University of Utah, USA 6 Opioid Self Administration and Drug Seeking in Zebrafish
3:20pm – 4:00pm Refreshment Break
Location: Emerald Ballroom
General Session 2 -  Presidential Session - Chair Steve Ekker

 Location: Crystal Ballroom
4:00pm – 4:20pm Ethan Perlstein, Perlara, USA 7 Rare Disease Drug Discovery Using Whole Animal Disease Models
4:20pm – 4:40pm Jason Berman, Dalhousie University /IWK Health Centre, Canada 8 Coming of Age: Rare Disease Modeling and Functional Genomics in the Zebrafish in the Post-CRISPR Era
4:40pm – 5:00pm Bruce Bloom, Cures Within Reach, USA 9 Can Zebrafish Models Accelerate Repurposing Research?
5:00pm – 5:20pm Leonard Zon, HHMI/Children’s Hospital, USA 10 Finding New Therapies Using Zebrafish
5:20pm – 5:30pm Flash Talks by:
– Hirotaka Ata, Mayo Clinic, USA
– Sergey Prykhozhij, Dalhousie University, Canada
– Bridgette Drummond, University of Notre Dame, USA
– Weibin Zhou, University of Michigan, USA
– Daniel Chao,  University of California San Diego, USA
– Abraha Kahsay, Institute of Molecular and Cell Biology, A*STAR, Singapore
5:30pm – 6:30pm Lucy Shapiro, Ph.D.
Ludwig Professor of Developmental Biology, Director of the Beckman Center for Molecular & Genetic Medicine, Stanford University School of Medicine
1 Keynote Presentation: Systems Architecture of a Cell Cycle Culminating in an Asymmetric Division
6:30pm – 8:30pm Welcome Reception/ Poster Session 1
Location: Emerald Ballroom

Sunday, August 6th

Time
Session/Speaker
No.
Session Title
8:00am-5:00pm Registration Open  – Second Level in the Ballroom Foyer
Breakout Session 3A - Hematology - Chair David Traver

 Location: Crystal Ballroom
8:30am – 8:50am Claudia Lengerke, University Hospital Basel and University of Basel, Switzerland 11 EVI1 In Blood Stem Cell Development and Leukemia
8:50am – 9:05am Serine Avagyan, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute/Boston Children’s Hospital, USA 12 Modeling Clonal Hematopoietic Disorders in Zebrafish Using Combinatorial Mutagenesis and Color Barcoding
9:05am – 9:20am Erich Damm, St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital, USA 13 Neural Crest Cells Contribute to the Hematopoietic Stem Cell Specification Niche
9:20am – 9:35am Jill de Jong, University of Chicago, USA 14 Screening for Genes That Modulate Hematopoietic Engraftment Using an Immune-Matched Competitive Hematopoietic Repopulating Assay in Zebrafish
9:35am – 9:50am Jana Oltova, Institute of Molecular Genetics, Czech Republic 15 EPH Receptor Signaling in Zebrafish Erythroid Burst Cell Line
9:50am – 10:10am Julien Bertrand, University of Geneva – School of Medicine, Switzerland 16 TFEC, a Master Regulator of the HSC Niche During Embryogenesis
10:10am – 10:30am Flash Talks by:
– Nikki Glenn, St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital, USA
– Yasuhito Shimada, Mie University, Japan
– Joseph Chambers, University of Notre Dame, USA
– Matteo Astone, Hormel Institute, USA
– Chuan Yan, Massachusetts General Hospital, USA
– Qilin Gu, Houston Methodist Research Institute, USA
 Breakout Session 3B- Skeletal - Chair Shannon Fisher

 Location: Topaz
8:30am – 8:50am Robert Cornell, University of Iowa, USA 17 A Machine-Learning Vector Trained on Zebrafish Periderm Enhancers Reveals a Potential Functional Variant for Human Orofacial Cleft
8:50am – 9:05am Curtis Boswell, Hospital for Sick Children, Canada 18  Zebrafish Models of Idiopathic Scoliosis Implicate Cerebrospinal Fluid Flow Defects in Disease
9:05am – 9:20am Shannon Fisher, Boston University School of Medicine, USA 19 Quantitative Analysis of Skull Formation in Human Disease Models
9:20am – 9:35am Jacek Topczewski, Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine/Ann & Robert H. Lurie Children’s Hospital of Chicago, USA 20 Characterization of the Novel Koliber Mutant Revels the Critical Role of the Post-Squalene Cholesterol Biosynthesis in Endochondral Ossification
9:35am – 9:50am Jeroen den Hertog, Hubrecht Institute, Netherlands 21 Modeling Noonan and Leopard Syndrome in Zebrafish
9:50am – 10:10am Gage Crump, University of Southern California Keck School of Medicine, USA 22 Modeling Arthritis and Synovial Joint Regeneration in the Zebrafish Jaw
10:10am – 10:30am Flash Talks by:
– Chong Pyo Choe,  Gyeongsang National University, South Korea
– Emilie Dambroise, Institute Imagine, France
10:30am – 11:15am Refreshment Break
Location: Emerald Ballroom
11:15am – 12:15pm Joseph G. Gleeson, MD
Rady Professor of Neuroscience, University of California, San Diego, Investigator, Howard Hughes Medical Institute
2 Keynote Presentation:  Using Zebrafish to Understand Genetic Forms of Pediatric Brain Disease
12:15pm – 1:30pm Lunch and Mentoring Sessions
12:30pm – 1:30pm Mentoring Meeting for Post Docs
Location: Crystal Ballroom
12:30pm -1:30pm Mentoring Meeting for Grad students
Location: Topaz
12:45pm-1:30pm Ambassador Program – Mentoring Meeting
Location: Opal
Ann Chester,  West Virginia University, USA
1:30pm - 3:30pm
Concurrent Research Interest Groups (RIG) Workshops
1:30pm – 3:30pm Cancer RIG Workshop
Location: Crystal Ballroom
Welcome and introduction

Short talks:
Nicole Anderson
Nathaniel Campbell
Jeanette Johansson
Genevieve Kendall
Maria Caterina Mione
Jaime Wertman
Shizhen (Jane) Zhu

Community meeting

1:30pm – 3:30pm Hematology RIG Workshop
Location: Topaz
Welcome/Introductions (15 mins)
– Leadership turnover plan, request for nominations
– Website improvements update
– Community workshop
Hematology RIG Presentation Blitz
Group 1 (3 x 10min talks = ~40mins)
~10 min break
Group 2 (5 x 5min talks = ~30mins)
~10min break
Group 3 (5 x 5 min talks = ~30mins) *note late abstract assigned posters
Closing/Future Directions (5 mins)
1:30pm – 3:30pm Neurological Behavioral Disorders RIG Workshop
Location: Pearl
Welcome (RIG co-leader, Sadie Bergeron)
Brief introductions to research directions and techniques without slides for those that want to introduce themselves to the group.
Discussion (up to 45 mins) – current RIG status, future goals and directions
1:30pm – 3:30pm Education RIG Workshop
Location: Opal
1:30pm – 2:30pm: Round table with Ann Chester
2:30pm – 3:30pm: eRIG Orientation
1:30pm – 3:30pm Skeletal RIG Workshop
Location: Coral
TBD
3:30pm – 4:00pm Refreshment Break
Location: Emerald Ballroom
4:00pm - 7:00pm
Workshops
4:00pm – 7:00pm Gene Editing Workshop
Location: Crystal Ballroom
Jason Berman, Dalhousie University /IWK Health Centre, Canada
Christian Mosimann, University of Zurich, Switzerland
Alexa Burger, University of Zurich, Switzerland
Sergey Prykhozhij, Dalhousie University, Canada
4:00pm – 7:00pm Medical Mysteries Workshop
Location: Topaz
Lisa Schimmenti, Mayo Clinic, USA
7:00pm – 9:00pm Poster Reception/ Poster Session 2
Location: Emerald Ballroom

Monday, August 7th

Time
Session/Speaker
 No.
Session Title
8:00am – 5:00pm Registration Open  – Second Level in the Ballroom Foyer
Breakout Session 4A - GI/Kidney/ Metabolism - Chair Duc Dong

 Location: Crystal Ballroom
8:30am – 8:50am Yury Miller, University of California, San Diego, USA 23  Lipid Abnormalities and Hematopoiesis in Zebrafish
8:50am – 9:05am Brooke Chambers, University of Notre Dame, USA 24  TFAP2A is a Novel Regulator of Renal Progenitor Fate During Kidney Ontogeny
9:05am – 9:20am Kim Seok-Hyung, Medical University of South Carolina, USA 25 Sphingosine in the Progression of Liver Disease
9:20am – 9:35am Keith Gates, Sanford Burnham Prebys Medical Discovery Institute, USA 26 Alagille Syndrome Factor Jagged Directly Specifies Liver and Pancreas Duct Lineage
9:35am – 9:55am Nicolas Rohner, KU Medical Center, USA 27 Cavefish as a Natural Model for Insulin Resistance
9:55am – 10:15am Flash Talks by:
– Xueying Lin, Mayo Clinic, USA
– Chao Liu, University of California, San Diego, USA
– Amanda Marra, University of Notre Dame, USA
Breakout Session 4B- Toxicology - Chair Farhad Imam

 Location: Topaz 
8:30am – 8:50am Jennifer Freeman, Purdue University, USA 28 Developmental Origins of Toxicity of the Endocrine Disrupting Herbicide Atrazine in Zebrafish
8:50am – 9:05am Elise Lewis, Charles River Laboratories, Inc, USA 29 The Zebrafish Model for Developmental Toxicity Screening of the Daston List of Chemicals: Updated Results
9:05am – 9:20am David Volz, University of California, Riverside, USA 30 Leveraging High-Content Screening in Zebrafish Embryos to Identify Anemia-Inducing Chemicals
9:20am – 9:35am Frauke Drees, University of California, San Diego, USA 31 A Conserved, Novel Chromobox Domain-Containing Protein is Required for Heat Stress Resistance and Neuroprotection During Zebrafish Development
9:35am – 9:55am Maria Bondesson, Indiana University, USA 32 Identification of Neuromast Disruptor Compounds and Modes of Action Through Screening in Zebrafish and Computational Toxicology
9:55am – 10:15am Flash Talks by:
– Monica Varela, Leiden University, Netherlands
– Yohaan Fernandes, University of Texas at Austin, USA
10:15am – 10:45am Refreshment Break
Location: Emerald Ballroom
10:45am - 12:45pm
Concurrent Research Interest Groups (RIG) Workshops
10:45am – 12:45pm Drug Discovery RIG Workshop
Location: Crystal Ballroom
 The ZDMS Drug Discovery RIG supports zebrafish drug discovery and innovation, and its translation and commercialization into the clinical and biotechnology sectors.
Join us for our first ZDMS Drug Discovery RIG featuring international leaders in the field to share their experiences translating academic discoveries for the benefit of patients and society.
Everyone is very welcome and there will be plenty of time for questions and discussion.Professor Len Zon (Harvard Medical School)
Professor Zon is the Director of the Stem Cell Program at Children’s Hospital Boston, a world-leader zebrafish drug discovery and co-founder of FATE Therapeutics, Scholar Rock, and Marauder Therapeutics. Len will discuss how to interact with the medical establishment to bring zebrafish discoveries to the clinic, and identify opportunities to license intellectual property and/or start companies.Professor Randy Peterson (University of Utah)
Professor Peterson is the Dean of the College of Pharmacy, and a pioneer in the use of zebrafish for small molecule discovery. An inventor on numerous patents, Randy is actively engaged with the biotechnology sector, and is co-founder of Teleos Therapeutics and on the founding SABs of Tolero Pharmaceuticals, Montigen Pharmaceuticals, and Keros Therapeutics.Professor Regis Kelly (U California, San Francisco)
Professor Kelly is the Director of the QB3, a globally recognized innovator in the heart of the San Francisco Bay Area dedicated to accelerating life science innovation and entrepreneurship. QB3 connects academic scientists with each other and provides an entrepreneurial community that links innovators with mentors, legal and banking services, start-up workspace and seed funding.Supported by Disease Models & Mechanisms, Company of Biologists
10:45am – 12:45pm Infection and Inflammation RIG Workshop
Location: Topaz
Chairs: Annemarie Meijer and Herman Spaink
Presentations (10 min + 5 min discussion):
Annette Vergunst – Insight Into the Host Response to Critical Intramacrophage Stages of the Opportunistic Bacterium Burkholderia Cenocepacia
Natalia Nowik – Leptin as a Key Player a the Cross Roads of Immunity and Metabolism
Lucia Du – Shedding Light on Immunity: The Light-Dependent Response of Innate Immune Cells During Bacterial Infection
Bhawika Sharma Lamichhane – Syndecan 2 Regulates Wound Responses, Immunological Lineages and Infection Resolution
Monica Varela – New Insights into Inflammasome Activation and IL1B Signaling in Tuberculosis
Jeff Yoder – Genomic Characterization of Novel Immunoglobulin-Like Transcripts (NILTs) in Teleosts
Raquel Espin Palazon – Tnfa Impairs Rhabdoviral Clearance by Inhibiting the Host Autophagic Antiviral Response
General discussion (15 min)
10:45am – 12:45pm Muscle and Cardiac Disease RIG Workshop
Location: Pearl
Welcome
Brief introduction to research directions for those that want to introduce themselves to the group.
Brief research summaries without slides.
Discussion (30 mins)
10:45am – 12:45pm Gastro-intestinal Metabolic Disease RIG Workshop
Location: Opal
TBD
10:45am – 12:45pm Toxicology RIG Workshop
Location: Coral
TBD
12:45pm – 3:00pm Lunch and Poster Viewing Session 3
Location: Emerald Ballroom
3:00pm – 6:00pm Off Site Tours :
– San Diego SEAL Tour – the Sea and Land Adventure
– Tour of the Aquaneering Office, Manufacturing Warehouse and Tasting Event
– USS Midway Museum Self-Guided Audio Tour
*Limited number of tickets are available at the registration desk for purchase.
7:00pm – 10:00pm Conference Dinner – The Steam Ferry Berkeley

Tuesday, August 8th

Time
Session/Speaker
No.
Session Title
8:00am – 2:00pm Registration Open  – Second Level in the Ballroom Foyer
Breakout Session 5A – Infection/ Immunity – Chair Graham Lieschke
Location: Crystal Ballroom
8:30am – 8:50am Phillip Niethammer,  Sloan Kettering Institute, USA 33 The Early Wound Signals – Imaging Wound Microenvironments in Live Zebrafish
8:50am – 9:05am Cressida Madigan, UCLA School of Medicine, USA 34 An Innate Macrophage Response Incites Nerve Damage in a Zebrafish Model of Leprosy
9:05am – 9:20am Sylwia Tyrkalska, University of Cambridge, UK 35 Identification of an Evolutionarily Conserved Ankyrin Domain-Containing Protein, Which Regulates Inflammasome Activation and Bacterial Clearance
9:20am – 9:35am Annemarie Meijer, Leiden University, Netherlands 36 Macrophages Target Salmonella by LC3-Associated Phagocytosis in a Systemic Infection Model
9:35am – 9:50am Qing Deng, Purdue University, USA 37 Suppression of NF-KB Activation in Basal Keratinocytes Via Cell Autonomous and Non-Autonomous Functions of Microrna-223
9:50am -10:10am David Parichy, University of Virginia, USA 38 Long Distance Communication During Adult Pigment Pattern Formation
 Breakout Session 5B - Cardiac/ Muscle - Debbie Yelon

 Location: Topaz
8:30am – 8:50am Xiaolei Xu, Mayo Clinic, USA 39 Discover New Therapeutic Strategies for Cardiomyopathy Via Zebrafish Mutagenesis Screening
8:50am – 9:05am Lotte Koopman, Hubrecht Institute, Netherlands 40 Gnb5 Mutations Cause an Autosomal-Recessive Multisystem Syndrome with Sinus Bradycardia and Neurological Dysfunction
9:05am – 9:20am Inken G. Huttner, Victor Chang Cardiac Research Institute, Australia 41 A Zebrafish Model of a Human Titin-Truncating Mutation Develops Spontaneous Dilated Cardiomyopathy in Adulthood, Augmented by Mechanical Stress
9:20am – 9:35am Srinivasan Sakthivel, University of Copenhagen, Denmark 42 Identification and Functional Validation of a Novel Causative Gene for Congenital Heart Disease
9:35am – 9:50am Dimitris Beis, Biomedical Research Foundation, Academy of Athens, Greece 43 Re-Activation of Notch Signaling is Required for Cardiac Valve Regeneration
9:50am -10:10am Clarissa Henry, University of Maine, USA 44 Neuromuscular Stimulation Improves Muscle Structure and Function in DMD Zebrafish
10:15am – 10:45am Refreshment Break
Location: Emerald Ballroom
General Session 6 - Neurological - Sadie Bergeron

 Location: Crystal Ballroom
10:45am – 11:05am Kelly Monk, Vollum Institute/Oregon Health & Sciences University, USA 45 A Forward Genetic Screen in Zebrafish Uncovers New Roles for Dock1 in Peripheral Nervous System Development
11:05am – 11:20am Han Wang, Soochow University, China 46 Period3 Contributes to Sleep Homeostasis Through Histamine and Gaba Signaling in Zebrafish
11:20am – 11:35am Koichi Kawakami, National Institute of Genetics, Japan 47 The Neuronal Circuitry for Prey Capture in Zebrafish: From Visual Stimuli to the Hypothalamic Feeding Center
11:35am – 11:50am Izabella Agostinho Pena, University of Ottawa, Canada 48 Spontaneous Seizures and Pyridoxine-Dependent Epilepsy in an Aldh7A1-/- Zebrafish Model
11:50am – 12:05pm Brian Grone, University of California, San Francisco, USA 49 Behavioral Comorbidities and Drug Treatments in a Zebrafish Scn1Lab Model of Dravet Syndrome
12:05pm – 12:25pm Jason Rihel, University College London, UK 50 Sleep in Zebrafish Models of Autism
12:30pm – 2:00pm Lunch and Mentoring Sessions
12:30pm – 1:30pm Mentoring Meeting for Post Docs
Location: Crystal Ballroom
12:30pm -1:30pm Mentoring Meeting for Grad students
Location: Topaz
General Session 7 - Cancer - Marina Mione/ Joan Heath

 Location: Crystal Ballroom
2:00pm – 2:20pm Yariv Houvras, Weill Cornell Medical College, USA 51 Patient Specific Zebrafish Avatars Reveal New Disease Mechanisms in Cancer
2:20pm – 2:35pm James Amatruda, UT Southwestern Medical Center, USA 52 Cross-Species Comparative Oncology of Germ Cell Tumors Identifies Novel GCT Driver Genes
2:35pm – 2:50pm Alejandro Gutierrez, Boston Children’s Hospital, USA 53 PTCH1 Is a Tumor Suppressor in T-Cell Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia
2:50pm – 3:05pm Madeline Hayes, Massachusetts General Hospital, USA 54 VANGL2 Regulates Stem Cell Self-Renewal Programs and Growth in Rhabdomyosarcoma
3:05pm – 3:20pm Thomas Look, Dana Farber Cancer Institute, USA 55 Pathway Dependence and Drug Synergism in NF1-Associated Malignant Peripheral Nerve Sheath Tumors Using the Zebrafish Model
3:20pm – 3:35pm Qiqi Yang , National University of Singapore, USA 56 Leptin Induce Muscle Wasting in Zebrafish HCC Model
3:35pm – 3:50pm Maomao Zhang, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA 57 Adipocyte-Derived Lipids Mediate Melanoma Progression Via FATP Proteins
3:55pm – 5:00pm Community Meeting
Location: Crystal Ballroom